1. SUBPART A: GENERAL PROVISIONS
[…] Adm. Code 721, are not subject to the storage prohibition in RCRA section 3004(j), codified at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 728.150.
 
e) Amendments to DDESB storage standards. The DDESB storage standards applicable to waste military munitions, referenced in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this Section, are DOD 6055.9-STD (“DOD Ammunition and Explosive Safety Standards”), in effect on November 8, 1995, incorporated by reference in 35 Ill. Adm. Code 720.111.

BOARD NOTE: Corresponding federal provision 40 CFR 266.205(e), as added at 62 Fed. Reg. 6656 (Feb. 12, 1997), further provides as follows: “Any amendments to the DDESB storage standards must become effective for purposes of paragraph (a)(1) of this section on the date the Department of Defense publishes notice in the Federal Register that the DDESB standards referenced in paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been amended.” Section 5-75 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILCS 100/5-75] prohibits the incorporation of later amendments and editions by reference.