THE ILLINO1S POLLUTION
[…] to cease and
desist from
any further violations of the Act
and
associated
regulations;
D.
Pursuant
to
Section 42(a) of the
Act,
415
ILCS 5/42(a) (2004),
impose
a civil
penalty of not more than the statutory
maximum;
E.
Pursuant to
Section 42(f) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/42(f)
(2004),
awarding
to
Complainant
its
costs and
reasonable
attorney fees;
and
F.
Granting
such other relief as the
Board
may deem
appropriate.
COUNT
Ill
WATER POLLUTION
HAZARD
1-14.
Complainant realleges and
incorporates
by reference herein paragraphs
1
through
14 of Count
I
as paragraphs
1
through
14 of this Count
III.
15.
Section 12(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS 5/12(d) (2004), provides as follows:
No person shall:
d.
Deposit any contaminants
upon the
land
in
such
place
and
manner so as
to create
a water pollution hazard;
16.
Section
3.545 of the Act,
415
ILCS 5/3.545
(2004),
contains the following
definition:
‘WATER POLLUTION’ is such alteration
of the physical,
thermal,
chemical,
biological, or radioactive properties
of any waters of the State,
or such
discharge of any contaminant into any waters
of the State,