ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In other words,
this
reading would not allow the option of cleaning some equipment,
replacing some, and documenting prior cleaning and replacement
for other equipment.
On the other hand,
it
is possible to
interpret the language as applying to each piece of equipment,
so
that the generator can clean,
replace or document with respect to
each piece of equipment.
This is the most likely meaning, which
is supported by the “cleaning and replacement” language in the
documentation provisions,
which suggests that these might
properly occur together.
The corrected USEPA language,
in
40 CFR 261.35(b) (1) (iii)
721.135(b)
(1) (C),
allows the generator to document “cleaning
and replacement in accordance with this Section, carried out
after termination of use of chlorophenolic preservatives.”
This
is clearly intended to ratify cleaning and replacement which
occurred prior to the effective date of this rule.
At first
sight it also appears to authorize generators
in the future to
conduct cleaning and replacement programs outside the regulatory