ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Board has also made additional editorial
corrections.
Most of the additional corrections concern the use of
“and/or”
and
“and”.
USEPA has used “and/or” and “and” to mean
“or”
at many points in the text.
As used in the Administrative
Code,
“A
or
B”
means
“A
or
B
or
both”.
The
Board
has
therefore
changed
“and/or”
to
“or”.
An
example
of
this
occurs
in
the
first
line
of
F038.
The
USEPA includes any “sludge and/or float”.
The Board has rendered
this as “sludge or float”, with the understanding that,
as used
in the Code, this means “sludge or float or both”.
“And/or”
is also used in 40 CFR 261.31(b) (1), which
provides:
“For the purpose of the F037 and F038 listings,
oil
/
125—148
31
water
/
solids is defined as oil and/or water and/or solids.”
Consistent with the above discussion, the Board has rendered this
as:
“For the purpose of the F037 and F038 listings,
oil
/
water
/
solids is defined as oil or water or solids.”
Although this
says the same thing as the USEPA rule,
it seems to include pure
oil as an F037 or F038 waste.
It may be that the USEPA really
means “oil and (water or solids)”, or some other combination.
The Board solicited comment on this, but received no response.