ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] )
Review)
CITY OF MARSEILLES,
Respondent.
SUPPLEMENTAL OPINION
(by J.D. Dumelle,
B.
Forcade, and R.
C.
Flemal):
On December
6,
1989,
the Board adopted an Opinion and Order
affirming the July 26,
1989 decision
of the City
of Marseilles
(“City”) denying
sitina location suitability approval
for
a new
regional pollution control
facility to Metropoitan Waste Systems
Inc.
(“Applicants”).
The portion of
the Board’s Opinion relating
to Criterion No.
1 states:
Six members of
the Board were present at
the December
6,
:.989 meeting at which decision
in this matter was statutorily required to be
made.
Section
5
of the Act provides
that
“4
votes shall
be required for any final
determination by the Board.”
The draft
Opinion discussed at
the meeting failed
to
pass,
the Board being “deadlocked”
at
a 3—3
vote.
As
a statutory majority of
4
votes
could not be mustered for any written Opinion,
there
is no Opinion of
the Board as
to the
criterion
1
issue
in this case.