ILLINOIS
[…] 4,
    1982.
    The Board considered
    this
    motion on April
    15,
    at which time it granted an Illinois
    Environmental Protection Agency (Agency) motion to withhold ruling
    and
    scheduled a special meeting.
    On April
    15,
    1982,
    the steel companies moved to amend their
    motion instanter,
    which motion is hereby granted.
    On April
    26,
    1982 the Agency filed its Objection to the motion,
    and on April 27
    the steel companies
    filed a response to the objection.
    SB 875,
    P.A.
    82—380,
    codified as Section 22.4(a) of the Act
    states that:
    “The Board shall
    adopt within 180 days regulations which
    are identica
    in substance to federal regulations or
    amendments thereto promulgated by the Administrator of
    the United States Environmental Protection Agency to
    implement Sections 3001,
    3002,
    3003,
    3004,
    and 3005,
    of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976
    (P.L.
    94-580),
    as amended.
    The provisions and
    requirements of Title VII of this Act shall not apply
    to rules adopted under
    this subsection.
    Section
    5 of
    the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act relating to
    procedures
    for rulemaking shall
    not apply to rules
    adopted under
    this section.”
    This legislative enactment reflects a legislative determination
    that speedy adoption of the proposed RCRA regulations
    is
    in the
    public interest, and specified that their adoption should not be
    subject to the usual,
    lengthy rulemaking procedures of the Act or