ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 2
—
633
would cause unreasonable hardship; this
is the
very essence of
a variance.
.
.
.
any doubt on
this issue
is resolved by the specific statutory
provision that all variance requirements apply to
ACERPS.
This
does
not mean all programs must be
completed in one year.
Renewals
are authorized
on adequate proof.
But
a prudent reexamination
of such dispensations
is rightly required by
statute.”
(Illinois Power Co.
v.
EPA,
PCB 71—193,
195—8)
One-Year
Limitation on Variances
Also, Edison contends that under
the present Act
the Board
can grant variances
for more
than
one year.
Section
36(b)
of the Environmental Protection Act states:
“Any variance granted pursuant to the provisions
of this section shall be granted
for such period
of time,
not exceeding one
year,
as shall be
specified by the Board
,
.
.
(Emphasis supplied)
But Edison contends that the word
“section” in
36(b)
limits
the Board to that type of case
set forth under Section 36(a).
Thus,
a Section
36 variance would
be one where the
“hardship complained
of consists solely of the need
for
a reasonable delay’in which
to correct
a violation”;
a Section
35 variance would be one neces-
sary to avoid an “arbitrary
or unreasonable hardship”.
It is clear
that
the Act did not intend
to establish two different variances,
each requiring different proof.
It is also clear that the word
“section” refers to the entire variance section,
or Title