ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] “section” in
36(b)
limits
the Board to that type of case
set forth under Section 36(a).
Thus,
a Section
36 variance would
be one where the
“hardship complained
of consists solely of the need
for
a reasonable delay’in which
to correct
a violation”;
a Section
35 variance would be one neces-
sary to avoid an “arbitrary
or unreasonable hardship”.
It is clear
that
the Act did not intend
to establish two different variances,
each requiring different proof.
It is also clear that the word
“section” refers to the entire variance section,
or Title
IX of
the Act,
and we
so hold.
In addition, Section
38 provides
in part:
“All the provisions of
this Title shall apply
to petitions
for extensions of existing variances
and to proposed contaminant reduction programs de-
signed to secure delayed compliance with
the Act or
with Board regulations.”
This reference to
“all provisions of
this Title
.
.
.
refers
to
Title
IX variances, which Title contains Section
36(b)
within its
one—year limitation.
The instant case indeed concerns
an extension
of
a proposed contaminant reduction proqram and thus, h~
r~F~r~nr~
2
—
634