1. page 1
[…] ILCS 5/43(a) (substantial endangerment)
;
4)
The Agency issues a seal order under Section 34(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/34(a)
;
and
5)
The Agency, the United States Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), or a
third party under Agency or USEPA oversight performs an immediate removal under the federal
Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation and Liability Act
.
Section 25d-3(c) provides guidance to the Agency as to how the notices are to be provided
and the form they should take .
B .
METHODS OF NOTIFICATION
Subsection 25d-3(c) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/25d-3(c)) requires that
:
The methods by which the Agency gives the notices required under this Section
shall be determined in consultationwith members of the public and
appropriate members of the regulated community and may include, but shall
not be limited to, personal notification, public meetings, signs, electronic
notification, and print media . For sites
at which a responsible party has
implemented a community relations plan, the Agency may allow the responsible
party to provide Agency-approved notices in lieu of the notices required
to be
given by the Agency.
(Emphasis added)
3

 
As emphasized above, the RTK law requires the Illinois EPA to consult with "
.
. .members
of the public and appropriate members of the regulated community ."
After discussion with the
ICCG and GAC, the Council agreed to facilitate the consultation process on August 17, 2005