1. page 1
[…] back to the rest of the committee for their review and input .
The committee deliberation process
continued through October, November, and December 2005 via e-mail
.
The resolution, prepared
by the GAC committee via a consensus-based process was finalized on December 27, 2005 and
was sent out to the committee on January 3, 2006 (see Attachment III)
.
This resolution provides
input to the Illinois EPA on the methods of providing notice as required under 25d-3
of the Act .
Moreover, the resolution documents the results of the consultation process required pursuant to
Subsection 25d-3(c) of the Act
.
The resolution provides input on the notices provided by the
Illinois EPA or :
For sites at which a responsible party has implemented a community relations plan, the
Agency may allow the responsible party to provide Agency-approved notices
in lieu of
the notices required to be given by the Agency . (Emphasis added)
Subsection 25d-3(c) of the Act does not require a responsible party to provide
notice .
However, it provides an option to the responsible party, where the Illinois EPA deems appropriate,
to issue such notice upon Illinois EPA review and approval
.
C
.