1. page 1
[…] Agency may allow the responsible party to provide Agency-approved notices
in lieu of
the notices required to be given by the Agency . (Emphasis added)
Subsection 25d-3(c) of the Act does not require a responsible party to provide
notice .
However, it provides an option to the responsible party, where the Illinois EPA deems appropriate,
to issue such notice upon Illinois EPA review and approval
.
C
.
POTABLE WATER SUPPLY WELL SURVEYS AND COMMUNITY RELATIONS
ACTIVITIES
The notice provisions of Section 25d-3 of the Act are linked to the community relations
provisions of Section 25d-7(a) by Section 25d-3(c) cited above
.
In addition, Section 25d-7(a)
5

 
provides for the adoption of potable water supply well survey procedures
.
Section 25d-7(a)
requires the Illinois EPA to do and consider the following
:
"[T]he Agency shall evaluate the Board's rules and propose amendments to the rules as
necessary torequire potable water supply well surveys and community relations
activities where such surveys and activities are appropriate in response to releases of
contaminants that have impacted or that may impact offsite potable water supply
wells
.
. ."
" .
..Community relations activities required by the Board shall include, but shall not
be
limited
to,
submitting a community relations
plan
for Agency approval,
maintaining a public information repository that contains timely information about