1. page 1
[…] Requirements for Community Relations Activities of the proposed 35 111 . Adm. Code
1505 rules .
Section 1505.300 Purpose and Scope :
Subpart C contains the minimum standards and requirements for community
relations activities to be developed and implemented when a responsible party is offered
the opportunity and voluntarily agrees to take on the Agency's notice obligations as part
of Agency-approved community relations activities .
Title VI-D of the Environmental Protection Act (Act) places the responsibility to
give notice of off-site contamination threats on the Agency. Section 25d-3(c) of the Act
allows the Agency to offer the responsible party the opportunity to assume the Agency's
notice obligations under appropriate circumstances : "for sites at which the responsible
party has implemented a community relations plan, the Agency may allow the
responsible party to provide Agency-approved notices in lieu of the notices required to be
given by the Agency ."
Critical communications with individuals and communities about off-site
contamination impacts or potential impacts must be done in a timely, complete and
accurate manner. The exchange of information to allow a family to make informed