ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] but will be subject to review and modification.
Until this pro-
cedure has been developed,
certification of Federal permits by the
Illinois Agency seemingly is prohibited by the Federal
law as well
as
the Illinois
law.
We believe that the early implementation of an
Illinois NPDES program
is necessary in order to facilitate the
issuance of Federal permits
as well as Illinois permits.
In order to avoid
a dual permit system and the application of
overlapping and conflicting regulations
it will be necessary to
implement an Illinois NPDES program for the issuance of Illinois
NPDES permits.
Under Section 39(b)
of the Act an Illinois NPDES
permit could “allow discharges beyond deadlines established by the
Act or by Regulations of the Board without the requirement of a
variance” from Illinois requirements.
Operating permits need not
be obtained for any facility for which an Illinois NPDES permit
has been issued.
EPA
Section 13(b) (1)
Compliance with the terms
of an Illinois NPDES permit would then constitute compliance with all