ILLINOiS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] City
of Marseilles
(“City”) denyinq siting location suitability
approval
for
a new regional poilution control facility
*~
Metropolitan Waste Systems
:nc.
(“ApDlicants”).
Preceding this
vote,
the Board also had voted separately
on
the language
addressing each criterion
in the draft Opinion.
For different
reasons,
the necessary four votes
on Criterion No.
1 were not
forthcoming.
The portion of
the Board’s Opinion relating
to
Criterion No.
states:
Six
members
of
the
Boa:d
were
present
at
the
December
6,
1989
meeting
at
which decision
in
this
matter
was
statutorily
required
to
be
made.
Section
5
of
the Act provides
that
“4
votes
shall
be
required
for
any
final
determination
by
the
Board.”
The
draft
Opinion
discussed
at
the
meeting
failed
to
pass,
the
Board
being
“deadlocked”
at
a
3-3
vote.
As
a
statutory
majority
of
4
votes
could not be mustered
for any written Opinion,
there
is
no
Opinion
of
the
Board
as
to
the
Criterion No.
1
issue
in this case.
We wish
to supplement