ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] disposing, treating, storing, or abandoning waste on the site.
See
415 ILCS 5/21(e) (2000);
but see also
Village of Park Forest v. Sears, Roebuck & Company, PCB 01-77, slip op. at 5, 8
(June 6, 2002). Upon appropriate motion or pleading, the Board will entertain further
evidence and argument on this issue, but will not presently rule on the merits of the claim.
Section 33(c) Criteria
Respondents allege that, if standards under TACO apply to the site in the manner
described in the previous section, then the contamination constitutes a reasonable emission,
discharge, and/or deposit under Section 33(c) of the Act.
See
415 ILCS 5/33(c) (2000). When
the Board makes orders and determinations, it considers “all the facts and circumstances
bearing upon the reasonableness of the emissions, discharges, or deposits involved . . . .
Id.
The Board includes an analysis of five criteria under this section when determining whether a
party violated the Act.
Id.
The Board finds that the alleged defense is not properly raised because it attacks the