ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] See
415 ILCS 5/22.2(j)(1)(A)(2000). Cole Taylor responded
that, while the substances may naturally exist in the soil, they do not occur in the
concentrations detected at the site. Comp. Ans. at 5.
In the alternative, the respondents argue that any hazardous substances that allegedly
exist on the site are a result of activity by nearby unrelated businesses. Rowe Ans. at 14-15;
Chapco Ans. at 17-18. They contend that they never contributed in any way to the presence of
hazardous substances alleged by Cole Taylor to be present on the property. Rowe Ans. at 15;
Chapco Ans. at 18.
Section 22.2(j)(1) provides that:
There shall be no liability under this Section for a person otherwise liable
who can establish by a preponderance of evidence that the release or
substantial threat of release of a hazardous substance and the damages
resulting therefrom were caused solely by:
A. an act of God . . . .
***
C. an act or omission of a third party other than an employee or
agent of the defendant, or other than one whose act or omission
occurs in connection with a contractual relationship, existing
directly or indirectly with the defendant . . . . 415 ILCS
5/22.2(j)(1)(A), (C) 2000.
The Board finds that these arguments do not raise valid affirmative defenses here
because Section 22.2(j)(1) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.2(j)(1) (2000)), by its terms, only applies
to actions under Section 22.2 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/22.2 (2000)). Cole Taylor brings this
action under Section 31(d) of the Act.
See
415 ILCS 5/31(d) (2000). Accordingly, the Board
strikes these alleged affirmative defenses as inapplicable to this case.
Release Permitted by State or Federal Law
Rowe and Chapco allege that they are not liable because any release of hazardous
substances on the site was permitted by state or federal law.
See
415 ILCS 5/22.2(j)(2)
(2000). They argue that the level of contaminants in the soil on the site is permitted under
regulatory standards for remediating sites that are used for commercial or industrial purposes.