1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] Renovation
means altering a facility or one or more facility components in
any
way,
including
the
stripping
or
removal
of RACM
from
a
facility
component.
Operations in which
load-supporting structural
members are
wrecked or taken out are demolitions.
Strip
means
to
take
off RACM
from
any
part
of a
facility
or
facility
components.
23.
The facility located at 816 West
47th
Place, Chicago, Illinois is a “facility” as that
term is defined in 40 CFR 61.141.
9

24.
The removal of asbestos at the facility constituted a “renovation” as that term is
defined in
40 CFR 61.141.
25.
Section 61.145(a) ofUSEPA’s NESHAP, 40 CFR 61.145(a) (2002), titled
Standard
for demolition and renovation: Applicability,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
The requirements ofparagraphs (b) and (c) ofthis
section apply to each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity, including the
removal ofRACM as follows:
*
*
*
(4) In a facilitybeing renovated, including any individual nonscheduled
renovation operation, all the requirements ofparagraphs (b) and (c) ofthis
section apply if the combined amount of RACM to
be stripped, removed,
dislodged, cut, drilled, or similarly disturbed is
(i) At least 80 linear meters (260 linear feet) on pipes or at least
15 square
meters (160 square feet) on other facility components.
26.
According to ACES Notification ofRenovation the amount ofRACM to be
removed was approximately
6,500
lineal feet.
Thus, the requirements of40
CFR 61.145(c)
apply.
27.
Section
61.145(c)(3) and (c)(6) ofUSEPA’s NESHAP for asbestos, 40 CFR
61.145(c)(3) and (c)(6) (2002), as adopted in Section 9.1(d) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/9.1(d)(2002),
titled,
Standardfor demolition and renovation:
Proceduresfor asbestos emission control,
provides in pertinent part as follows:
Each owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity to
whom
this paragraph applies, according to paragraph (a) of this section, shall
comply with the following procedures:
*
*
*
(3)
When RACM is stripped from
a facility component while it
remains in place in the facility, adequately wet the RACM during
10

stripping operations.
*
*
*
(6)