1. NOTICE OF FILING
[…] violation;
5.
Ordering the Respondent to pay all costs, including attorney,
expert
witness
and consultant fees expended by the
State in its pursuit ofthis action; and
6.
Granting such other relief as the Board deems appropriate and just.
COUNT III
IMPROPER DISPOSAL
1-26.
Complainant realleges and incorporates herein by reference paragraphs
1
through
14 and paragraphs 21
and 22 of Count I, and paragraphs
17 through 26 ofCount
II,
as paragraphs
1
through 26
ofthis Count III.
27.
Section
61.150 ofUSEPA’s NESHAP,
40 CFR 61.150 (2002), as adopted
in Section 9.1(d) ofthe Act,
titled
Standardfor waste disposalfor manufacturing,
fabricating,
demolition,
renovation and spraying operations,
provides as follows:
Each owner
or
operator of any
source
covered
under
the
provisions
of
§~61.144,61.145,
61.146,
and
61.147
shall
comply
with
the
following
provisions:
(a)
Discharge no visible
emissions to the outside air during the collection,
processing
(including
incineration),
packaging,
or
transporting
of
any
asbestos-containing waste material generatedby the source, oruseone ofthe
emission control and waste treatment methods specified in paragraphs
(aX
1)
through (4) ofthis section.
(1)
Adequately wet asbestos-containing waste material
as follows:
(i)
Mix control device asbestos waste to form a slurry; adequatelywet other
12

asbestos-containing waste material; and
(ii)Dischargeno visible emissions to the outside air from collection, mixing,
wetting, and handling operations, orusethe methods specified by §61.152 to
clean emissions containing particulate asbestos material before they escape
to, or are vented to, the outside air; and
(iii) After wetting, seal
all asbestos-containing waste material
in leak-tight
containers while wet; or, formaterials that will not fit into containers without
additional breaking, put materials into leak-tight wrapping.
28.
On at least November
19, 2002, or on a date or dates better known to ACES, ACES
failed to adequately wet all asbestos-contained waste material.
29.
On at least November
19, 2002, or on a date or dates better known to ACES, ACES