ILLINOIS POLLUTION
[…] landfill operations:
(1) the standard prescribing
a
leachate
collection and
management system;
(2)
the groundwater monitoring
requirements for
certain
inorgailic and
organic constituents;
(3) the standards for location of monitoring
wells;
(4) the zone of
attenuation standards
applicable
to
the Site;
(5)
the standard prescribing finatcover for-the
Main Quarry;
and
(6) miscellaneous additional
standards
that Edison assertsi&ctualiydo
not
apply
to the
mode of operation conducted at the
Site.
The Board’s responsibility
in this
matter arises from the Environmental Protection
Act
(Act)
(415 ILCS
5/1
et seq.).
The Board
is charged therein to
“determine,
define and
implement the environmental
control standards applicable
in the
State of Illinois”
(Act at
Section 5(b)) and
to
“grant
.
.
.
an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an
adjustment”
(Act at Section 28.1(a)).
More generally,
the Board’s responsibility
in this
matter
is based
on the system of checks
and balances
integral
to
Illinois
environmental governance:
the Board
is charged with
the rulemaking and
principal adjudicatory
functions, and the Illinois