ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD | |
[…] Both the Agency and the objectors reference several decisions by the federal courts that allegedly support their respective arguments. However, the Board has reviewed those cases and found that none of the cases are directly on point and the courts switch back and forth on whether or not to list imposition of a FIP as a sanction. Thus, the cases cited are not instructive in determining whether the Board should view imposition of a FIP as a sanction within the meaning of Section 28.5. | |
The Board is cognizant of the interrelationship of Section 28.5 and the CAA; however, the Board disagrees with the arguments by objectors that the sanctions in Section 179 are the same as the sanctions referred to in Section 28.5. Section 28.5 of the Act states that: “‘requires to be adopted’ refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules.” 415 ILCS 5/28.5(c) (2004)). The Act does not state “impose sanctions as enumerated in Section 179 of the CAA” nor does the Act even state “impose sanctions as defined in the CAA”. | |