ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The motion is granted.
STATUTORY BACKGROUND
Section 9.10 of the Act provides in pertinent part:
The Agency may file proposed rules with the Board to effectuate its findings
provided to the Senate Committee on Environment and Energy and the House
Committee on Environment and Energy in accordance with subsection (b) of this
Section. Any such proposal shall not be submitted sooner than 90 days after the
issuance of the findings provided for in subsection (b) of this Section. The Board
shall take action on any such proposal within one year of the Agency's filing of
the proposed rules. 415 ILCS 5/9.10 (2004).
Section 28.5 provides in part:
(a) This Section shall apply solely to the adoption of rules proposed by the
Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the Clean Air Act as
amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 (CAAA).
2
On April 7, 2006, a motion to correct Dominion Kincaid, Inc. to Kincaid Generation, L.L.C.
was filed by Kincaid. The Board grants the motion.
3
* * *
(c) For purposes of this Section, a “fast-track” rulemaking proceeding is a
proceeding to promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted.
For purposes of this Section, “requires to be adopted” refers only to those
regulations or parts of regulations for which the United States