ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] possible consistent with other relevant USEPA
    regulations and existing State law.
    The Board may not
    use this subsection to adopt any reciulation which
    is a
    required rule as that term is defined by Section 28.2
    of
    this
    Act.
    .
    In response to the JCAR query, the Board maintains that
    Sections 7.2 and 22.4(a) require us to adopt regulations, using
    identical—in—substance procedures,
    that often include language
    added to the original federal text.
    The TU rule is just one
    example of such a rule.
    Section 7.2(a)(3)
    itself requires this
    by mandating that where U.S. EPA “prescribes the contents of a
    State regulation without setting forth the regulation itself”,
    the Board must adopt a regulation “as prescribed to the extent
    possible”, consistent with the federal program and Illinois law.
    In the present instance, U.S. EPA set forth the TU regulation and
    the standard for TU designation, but the federal standard does