1. page 1
[…] .
"°fo give official authority or legal power to"
means that there must be a specific grant of authority to USEPA to impose sanctions
. It does not
suggest that this grant of authority can he only implied or analogized from other grants of
authority as the Agency argues . Either the power is granted explicitly, or it does not exist
.
Therefore, unless USEPA is "empowered" by the Clean Air Act to levy a sanction against the
state for failure to adopt a rule, neither the Agency nor the Board has jurisdiction to propose or
consider, respectively, such a rule under Section 28 .5 .
Third, Section 28.5's applicability does not extend to identical in substances rules :
"When the CAAA requires rules other than identical in substance rules to be adopted
.
.
. ." 415
ILCS 5/28 .5(d). As the Agency discusses in its Response, identical in substance rulemakings are
a process available to the Board (Response, p. 19), but only when statutory prerequisites arc
satisfied. Section 7.2(b) of the Act sets forth the circumstances under which the Board may