1. page 1
[…] respective jurisdictions to submit a proposed rulemaking and to consider a rulemaking submitted
pursuant to Section 28 .5 are limited by the constraints included in the language of Section 28 .5 .
These limitations appear at the very beginning of Section 28.5 and serve as the prerequisite for
everything that comes after, including the ministerial functions that the Agency jumps to almost
immediately, overlooking the jurisdictional limitations
.
First. as discussed in both Participants' Motion to Reject and in the Agency's Response,
Section 28.5(a) identifies the applicability of the rule : "This Section shall apply solely to the
adoption of rules proposed by the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under the
Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990 .
.
. ." 415 ILCS 4/28 .5(a)
(Emphasis added). Therefore, only the Agency may propose rules pursuant to Section 28 .5; this
provision is not available to the Board or to the regulated or environmental community as
proponents of rules.