1. page 1
[…] rules "required to be adopted" in Section 28 .5. If the Agency believes that a mercury proposal
must proceed as a "federally required rule" under a provision of the Act other than Section 27,
then proceeding under Section 28 .2 would be more appropriate than under Section 28 .5 -
because of the distinction between the two statutory provisions, namely the requirement in
Section 28.5 that USEPA be "empowered to impose sanctions ." 415 ILCS 5/28 .5(e), The
Agency would not have this hurdle to overcome under Section 28 .2
.3
3 The Act does not require the Agency to propose any rulemaking under either Section 27
or 28 .2 or 28 .5; rather, the Act is permissive on this point and allows the Agency to proceed
:
"IMben the Agency proposes a rule that it believes to be a required
rule .
.
.
." (Section 28 .2, 415
ILCS 5/28.2); "When the CAAA requires rules other than identical in substance rules to be
adopted, upon request by the Agency .
.
. ." (Section 28.5, 415 ILCS 5/28.5(d)). Nothing
precludes the Agency from proceeding under Section 27 with a federally required rulemaking