1~~ti_=1N
[…] 16
rule that requires sources to use control technology to reduce inlet mercury by 90 to
95% or meet an alternative output-based emission standard by 2012 without trading,
while allowing for limited averaging throughout the state
.
Regulating Mercury from
Power Plants : A Model Rule for States and Localities,
STAPPA/ALAPCO, November
2005
(See,
copy attached) . Accordingly, the Illinois EPA's regulatory proposal is
consistent with the concerns of a multitude of other states
.
III.SECTION28.5OF THEACT
This regulatory proposal is properly submitted to the Board under Section 28 .5 of the
Act as a "fast-track" rulemaking proceeding . Section 28.5 of the Act "shall apply solely to
the adoption of rules proposed by the Agency and required to be adopted by the State under
the Clean Air Act as amended by the Clean Air Act Amendments (CAAA)." 415 ILCS
5/28.5(a). Other requirements for a proposal satisfying the criteria for a fast-track
rulemaking are as follows
:
For purposes of this Section, a 'fast-track' rulemaking proceeding is a proceeding to
promulgate a rule that the CAAA requires to be adopted . For purposes of this
Section, 'requires to be adopted' refers only to those regulations or parts of regulations
for which the United States Environmental Protection Agency is empowered to
impose sanctions against the State for failure to adopt such rules .
415 ILCS 5/28.5(c). Furthermore, Section 28 .5(d) provides, "When the CAAA requires rules
other than identical in substance rules to be adopted, upon request by the Agency, the Board
shall adopt rules under fast-track rulemaking requirements ." 415 ILCS 5/28.5(d) .
In short, in order for the Board to accept proposed rules as a fast-track rulemaking,
the proposal must meet three prerequisites : (1) It must be for rules that are required to be
adopted by the State under the CAAA ; (2) It must be for rules for which the USEPA is
17