G. Tanner Girard, Acting Chairman
[…] As explained in more detail below, because the 
Board must adopt final rules at its September 1, 2006 meeting, the Board must adopt a first notice order no later 
than April 20, 2006.  The Board has scheduled one pre-first notice hearing for March 23, 2006, in Chicago, and a 
second hearing for discussion of the first notice proposal adopted by the Board on May 23, 2006, in Springfield. 
The IEPA proposal is required by Public Act 94-314, which, among other things, added a new Title VI-D (“Right-
To-Know”) to the Environmental Protection Act (Act).  415 ILCS 5/25d-1 - 25d-10 (as added by P.A. 94-314, eff. 
 July 25, 2005).  New Section 25d-7 required the IEPA, within 180 days of the section’s effective date, to “evaluate 
the Pollution Control Board’s rules and propose amendments to the rules as necessary to require potable water 
supply well surveys and community relations activities where such surveys and activities are appropriate in 
response to releases of contaminants that have impacted or may impact offsite potable water supply wells.” 
Public Act 94-314 mandates the Board to “amend its rules as necessary to require potable water supply well surveys 
and community relations activities where such surveys and activities are appropriate in response to releases of