BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] "operator" and actively participated in landfill decisions since 1974
. AGO Resp . at 2. The AGO
further states that Morris contracted with CLC on all permitting and financial assurance issues,
and financially benefited from landfill operations
.
Id .
Morris Did Not "Conduct Any Waste Disposal Operation"
Morris' Arguments
Morris' first argument in support of a Board granting summary judgment in its favor is
that Morris did not "conduct any waste disposal operation" at the Morris Community Landfill .
Morris contends that Section 21(d)(2) of the Act provides "no person shall
.
.
. conduct any
waste-storage, waste-treatment, or a waste-disposal operation
.
.
. in violation of any regulations
or standards adopted by the Board under this Act ." 415 ILCS 5121(d)(2) (2004)
. Therefore,
according to Morris, by the plain language of the Act, the requirements of that section only apply
to a person that "conducts" a waste disposal operation. Morris Mot. at 2
. Moms contends that