BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that a cease and desist order
.is premature. CLC, therefore, asks the Board to strike the AGO's
request for a cease and desist order .
The AGO states that nothing in the Act prevents the Board from issuing a cease and
desist order after a finding of liability, but before issuing a final order . Resp. at 4. The AGO
claims that the language of Section 33 of the Act stating "
.
.
. the Board shall issue and enter such
final order, or make such final determination
.
. ." assumes that there will be cases where only
certain issues are determined. Resp . at 5; citing 415 ILCS 5/33 (2004) . The AGO cites Section
33(b) of the Act that states "such order may include a direction to cease and desist from
violations of this Act
.
.
. ," which allows the Board to issue cease and desist orders dealing with
those certain issues
.
Id .
As an example of where the Board has granted partial summary judgment prior to hearing
on penalty, the AGO cites to People v. Michael Stringini, PCB 01-43 (Oct. 16, 2003). Resp. at