1. BACKGROUND
[…] Board’s rules at 35 Ill. Adm. Code 703, 720, 721, 724, 725, 728, and 733. Today, the Board
sends this matter to second notice under the APA.
 
BACKGROUND
 
On October 19, 2004, the Environmental Protection Agency (Agency) filed a proposal
under 35 Ill. Adm. Code 102.200 and 102.202 to amend 35 Ill. Adm. Code 703, 730, 721, 724,
725, 728, and 733. The proposal by the Agency came in response to Public Act 93-0964, which
the governor signed on August 20, 2004. Public Act 93-964 (P.A. 93-964, eff. Aug. 20, 2004)
added three new sections to the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS 5/1
et seq
.
(2002)). New Section 22.23b designated specified items containing mercury as “universal waste
subject to the streamlined hazardous waste rules set forth in Title 35 of the Illinois
Administrative Code, Subtitle G, Chapter I, Subchapter c, Part 733.” 415 ILCS 5/22.23b(e)
(2004). The same subsection required that the Illinois Environmental Protection Agency
(Agency) propose rules reflecting that designation and prescribing procedures and standards for