ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as to the contents of the five tanks.
Section 22.18b(a) (3)
of the Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
allows reimbursement of the costs of corrective action for
underground storage tanks incurred by the owner or operator “as a
result of a release of petroleum,
but not including any hazardous
substance,
from an underground storage tank.”
Ill. Rev.
Stat.
1989 ch.
111½,
par. 1022.18b(a)(3)
(emphasis added).
Section
22.18(e) (1) (A)
of the Act defines “petroleum” as that term is
defined by Subtitle
I of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments
of 1984,
P.L.
98—616, codified as Section 9001(8)
of the
Resources Conservation and Recovery Act,
42 U.S.C.
§ 6991(8).
This federal definition provides that”petroleum” means
“petroleum,
including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is
liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure
.
.
Therefore,
resolution of two preliminary issues is necessary
to determining whether a material is or is not “petroleum”
eligible for reimbursement pursuant to Section 22.18b(a).
The
first is whether the material is “crude oil or any fraction
thereof which