ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] to
    reflect the recent promulgation of these
    rules
    as Board
    regulations
    (see In the Matter
    of:
    UST Update,
    USEPA Regulations,
    R88—27,
    April
    27,
    1989).
    Section 615.105 sets
    forth
    the various general exceptions
    to
    the
    applicability
    of
    Part
    615.
    The
    first
    of
    these
    exceptions
    is
    that
    the Part does not apply if
    an
    otherwise
    regulated
    facility
    or unit possesses
    a minimum hazard certification pursuant
    to
    Section 14.5 of
    the Act.
    This provision is included
    in the
    instant proposal based
    on the directive at Section 14.4(b)
    of the
    Act that
    “...
    the Board
    shall ensure that
    the promulgated
    regulations
    are
    ...
    not pre—emptive of the certification system
    provided
    by Section 14.5”
    of the Act.
    Subsections
    615.105(b)
    and 615.105(c)
    set forth exceptions
    that may flow as
    the result of an adjusted standards proceeding
    or
    a regulated recharge area proceeding.
    Subsections
    615.105(d)
    and
    615.105(e)
    set
    forth