OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (“Site”),
    a residential
    subdivision consisting of twenty-seven
    (27) single-family
    lots.
    Woodfield
    Estates
    Subdivision
    is located near the Village
    of Shiloh,
    St.
    Clair County,
    Illinois.
    6.
    Section 3.550 of the Act, 415
    ILCS 5/3.550, provides:
    “Waters” means
    all
    accumulations of water, surface
    and
    underground, natural,
    and
    artificial,
    public
    and
    private,
    or
    parts thereof, which
    are wholly or partially within,
    flow
    through,
    or border upon this State.
    7.
    Section
    12 of the Act, 415
    ILCS 5/12(2004)
    provides, in pertinent part,
    as
    follows:
    No person
    shall:
    *
    *
    *
    (f) Cause, threaten or allow the discharge
    of any
    contaminant into the waters of the State,
    as defined
    herein, including but not limited to, waters to
    any
    sewage works, or into
    any well or from
    any point
    source within the
    State, without
    an
    NPDES permit
    2

    for point
    source
    discharges issued by the Agency
    under Section
    39(b)
    of this Act, or in violation
    of any
    term or condition
    imposed by such permit, or
    in
    violation
    of any NPDES permit filing
    requirement
    established under Section
    39(b), or in violation
    of
    any regulations adopted
    by the Board or of any
    order adopted by the Board
    with
    respect to the
    NPDES program.
    *
    *
    *
    8.
    Section 3.165
    of the Act, 415
    ILCS 5/3.165
    (2004) provides:
    “Contaminant” is any
    solid,
    liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor, or any
    form of energy,
    from
    whatever source.
    9.
    Section 3.545 of the Act, 415
    ILCS