ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] ILCS 5/41(a) (2000)). 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2000);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.302(c).
    UOP is the CAAPP permit applicant.
     
    UOP appeals on the grounds, among others, that the Agency failed to consider UOP’s
    objection letter. The Board accepts the petition for hearing.
     
    UOP has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2000);
    see also
    35 Ill. Adm. Code
    105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
    decision deadline (
    see
    415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2000)), which only UOP may extend by waiver
    (
    see
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision
    deadline, “the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an
    appellate court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2000)].” 415
    ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2000). Currently, the decision deadline is November 30, 2002 (the 120th day
     
      
     

     
    2
    after August 2, 2002).
    See
    35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. The Board meeting immediately