BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] consistent with the provisions of subsection
    (d)
    or
    (f)
    in this section
    .
    .
    20.
    On June
    19,
    1978,
    the Administrator determined that
    7

    work practice standards rather than emission standards are
    appropriate in the regulation of asbestos,
    43
    Fed. Reg.
    26372
    (1978), and therefore,
    pursuant to Section 112
    of the
    CAA,
    the
    USEPA has adopted National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air
    Pollutants
    (NESHAP5),
    including asbestos,
    40 CFR 61,
    Subpart
    M.
    21.
    Section 61.141 of the USEPA’s NESHAPs,
    40 CFR 61.141
    (July
    1,
    199), provides in part as follows:
    All terms that are used in this subpart and are not
    defined below are given the same meaning as in the Act
    and in subpart A of this part.
    Asbestos
    means the asbestiform varieties of
    serpentinite
    (chrysotile),
    riebeckite
    (crocidolite),
    cummingtonite-grunerite,
    anthophyllite,
    and actinolite-tremolite.
    Category II nonfriable ACM
    means any material,
    excluding Category I nonfriable ACM,
    containing more
    than
    1 percent asbestos as determined using the methods
    specified in appendix A,
    subpart
    F,
    40 CFR part
    763,
    section
    1,
    Polarized Light Microscopy that,
    when dry,
    cannot be crumbled,
    pulverized, or reduced to powder
    by hand pressure.
    Demolition
    means the wrecking or taking .out of any
    load-supporting structural member of a facility
    together with any related handling operations or the
    intentional burning of any facility.
    Facility
    means any institutional,
    commercial, public,
    industrial,
    or residential structure,
    installation,
    or
    building
    (including any structure,
    installation .or
    building containing condominiums or individual dwelling
    units operated as a residential cooperative, but
    excluding residential buildings having four or fewer
    dwelling ~inits); any ship; and any active or inactive
    waste disposal site.
    For purposes of this definition,
    any building,
    structure,
    or installation that contains
    a loft used as a dwelling is not considered a
    residential structure,
    installation, or building.
    Any
    structure,
    installation or building that was previously
    8

    subject to this subpart is not excluded,
    regardless of
    its current use of function.
    Friable asbestos material
    means any material containing
    more than
    1 percent asbestos as determined using the
    method specified in appendix A,
    subpart
    F,
    40 CFR 763
    section
    1,
    Polarized Light Microscopy,
    that, when dry
    can be crumbled, pulverized,
    or reduced to powder by
    hand pressure.
    If the asbestos content is less than
    10
    percent
    as determined by a method other than point