BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 415 ILCS 5/9.1
    (d)
    (1)
    (2002)
    ,
    provides as follows:
    No person shall:
    1.
    Violate any provisions of Sections 111,
    112,
    165,
    173 of the Clean Air Act,
    as now or hereafter
    amended, or federal regulations adopted pursuant
    thereto.
    17.
    Pursuant to Section 112
    (b)
    (1)
    of the Clean Air Act
    (“CAA”)
    ,
    42 USC 7412
    (b)
    (1.)
    ,
    the Administrator of the United
    States Environmental Protection Agency
    (“USEPA”)
    has listed
    asbestos
    as a hazardous air pollutant.
    18.
    Section 112
    (d)
    of the CAA,
    42 USC 7412
    (d),
    titled,
    Emission Standards, provides
    in pertinent part as follows:
    1.
    The Administrator shall promulgate regulations
    establishing emission standards for each category
    or subcategory of major sources and area sources
    of hazardous air pollutants listed for regulation
    19.
    Section 112
    (h)
    of the CAA,
    42 USC 7412
    (h),
    titled,
    Work Practice Standards and Other Recruirements, provides in
    pertinent part
    as follows:
    1.
    For the purposes of this section,
    if it
    is not
    feasible in the judgment of the Administrator to
    prescribe or enforce an emission standard for
    control of a hazardous air pollutant or
    pollutants,
    the Administrator may,
    in lieu
    thereof, promulgate a design,
    equipment, work
    practice,
    operation standard,
    or combination
    thereof, which in the Administrator’s judgment is
    consistent with the provisions of subsection
    (d)
    or
    (f)
    in this section
    .
    .
    20.
    On June
    19,
    1978,
    the Administrator determined that
    7

    work practice standards rather than emission standards are
    appropriate in the regulation of asbestos,
    43
    Fed. Reg.
    26372
    (1978), and therefore,