ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] work closely with the contractor during
the requisite
construction.
(Rec.
2; Pet. 2).
Although the City has stated that
it plans
to begin
its
construction work during September,
1986 and that the contract
time to complete the repair work
is
90 days,
the Agency has
stated that “a maximum of 45 days can be granted
to Petitioner
under any one provisional variance”.
(Rec.
2).
Accordingly,
the
Respondent has indicated that “therefore,
the Agency will
recommend that Petitioner
be granted
a provisional variance for
45 days”.
(Rec.
2).
72-104
—3—
Moreover,
it should be noted by the parties
that Section
36(c)
of
the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
provides,
in pertinent part,
that “the provisional variances
granted
to any one person shall not exceed
a total
of 90 days
during any calendar year.”
The City of Pekin has asserted
that the denial
of
its
requested relief would create an arbitrary or unreasonable
hardship because the planned repair work
to its chlorination
facilities cannot be accomplished without first discontinuing
chlorination.
(Pet.
1—3; Rec.
2).
Additionally,