ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] it plans
    to begin
    its
    construction work during September,
    1986 and that the contract
    time to complete the repair work
    is
    90 days,
    the Agency has
    stated that “a maximum of 45 days can be granted
    to Petitioner
    under any one provisional variance”.
    (Rec.
    2).
    Accordingly,
    the
    Respondent has indicated that “therefore,
    the Agency will
    recommend that Petitioner
    be granted
    a provisional variance for
    45 days”.
    (Rec.
    2).
    72-104

    —3—
    Moreover,
    it should be noted by the parties
    that Section
    36(c)
    of
    the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
    (Act)
    provides,
    in pertinent part,
    that “the provisional variances
    granted
    to any one person shall not exceed
    a total
    of 90 days
    during any calendar year.”
    The City of Pekin has asserted
    that the denial
    of
    its
    requested relief would create an arbitrary or unreasonable
    hardship because the planned repair work
    to its chlorination
    facilities cannot be accomplished without first discontinuing
    chlorination.
    (Pet.