1. A. Parties
[…] any such successor
in interest.
This provision does not relieve
the Respondent from compliance with any regulatory requirement
regarding notice and transfer of applicable facility permits.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS
ANT) REGULATIONS
This Stipulation in no way affects the responsibilities of
the Respondent
to comply with any other federal, state or local
laws or regulations,
including but not limited to the Act,
and
the Board Regulations,
35 Ill.
Adm. Code,
Subtitles A through H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
Section
33(c)
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS
5/33
(c)
(2002)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and
circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of
the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits involved
including, but not limited to:
5

1.
the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of the
health,
general welfare and physical property
of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the
pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitabilityof
the
pollution source to the area in which it
is
located,
including the question of priority
of location in the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and economic
reasonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting
from
such
pollution
source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these
faptors,
the parties state:
1.
The Parties state that the impact to the public
resulting from Respondent’s non-compliance was
that the non-
compliance
(specifically,
failing to submit lead and copper
samples from a PWS) presented a potential for risk of harm to
human
health
and
the
environment.
2.
The Parties agree
that Respondent’s business is of
social
and
economic
benefit.
3.
The parties agree that the Site was suitable to the
area in which it is
located when samples of the PWS’ water
is
submitted for lead and copper testing.
4.
The
parties
agree
that
complying
with
the
requirements
of the Act is both technically practicable and economically
reasonable.
6

5.
The parties state that Respondent now submits water
samples for lead and copper testing.