ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] demonstrated contamination (including benzene, ethlybenzene,
toluene, xylene and total hydrocarbons in the groundwater) with
132—10
1
2
the heaviest concentrations of petroleum contamination at the
exact site of two of the removed USTs (paragraphs
4,
16), and
(4)
Amoco did not remove the soil and groundwater contamination which
had resulted from the TJSTs when it sold the property (paragraph
3).
These facts,
favorably construed, could support a finding of
violation under the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
(Act)
Ill.
Rev.
Stat. 1991,
ch.
111 1/2, para.
1001,
et. seq..
For
example, Section 12 of the Act states,
in part:
Section 12
No person shall:
a.
Cause or threaten or allow the
discharge of any contaminants into
the environment in any State so as
to cause or tend
to cause water
pollution in Illinois, either alone
or in combination with matter from
other sources, or so as to violate
regulations or standards adopted by
the Pollution Control Board under
this Act;
*
*
*
d.
Deposit any contaminants upon the
land in such place and manner so as
to create a water pollution hazard;
Since I believe the complaint states sufficient facts to
support a viable cause of action,
I would not have granted
dismissal.
I do not yet know whether North Oak can prove those
facts and their most favorable inferences.
Nor do I know if
Amoco might have a perfectly valid defense.