ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of Chapter
 3.
The State of Illinois is
free
to adopt more stringent water pollu-
tion rules than the federal rules and these must be included in
the NPDES permit.
 If a state?s substantive law requires
 background
contamination to be cleaned up, then a condition must be included
in the NPDES permit, regardless of whether the CWA so requires.
The question before
the Board was
exclusively one of state law:
Do the fish constitute an offensive discharge under Rule 403 and,
if so, are they nevertheless background under Rule 401(b)
 of Chap-
ter 3?
IPC
 quotes
 the following language from
 Section
 12(f)
 of
 the
Act:
 “No permit shall be required under this
 Subsection
 and under
Section 39(b)
 of the Act for any discharge for which a permit
 is
40—131
—4—
not
 required
 under
 the
 Federal
 Water
 Pollution
 Control
 Act
 Amen-
ments
 of
 1972
 (PL92-500)
 and regulations pursuant thereto.’
 IPC
contends that this, in connection with Appalachian Power,
 limits
the Agency’s authority to impose permit conditions which would
require a discharger to remove background contaminants.
 However,
Section 12(f)