ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] of Chapter
3.
The State of Illinois is
free
to adopt more stringent water pollu-
tion rules than the federal rules and these must be included in
the NPDES permit.
If a state?s substantive law requires
background
contamination to be cleaned up, then a condition must be included
in the NPDES permit, regardless of whether the CWA so requires.
The question before
the Board was
exclusively one of state law:
Do the fish constitute an offensive discharge under Rule 403 and,
if so, are they nevertheless background under Rule 401(b)
of Chap-
ter 3?
IPC
quotes
the following language from
Section
12(f)
of
the
Act:
“No permit shall be required under this
Subsection
and under
Section 39(b)
of the Act for any discharge for which a permit
is
40—131
—4—
not
required
under
the
Federal
Water
Pollution
Control
Act
Amen-
ments
of
1972
(PL92-500)
and regulations pursuant thereto.’
IPC
contends that this, in connection with Appalachian Power,
limits
the Agency’s authority to impose permit conditions which would
require a discharger to remove background contaminants.
However,
Section 12(f)