1. 10—165
[…] 10—165

—2—
incorporated into the instant case,
and was made part of the variance
petition.
The
case
was
set
for
hearing,
after
denial
of
Motion
for
Waiver
of
Public
Hearing
filed
by
the
Petitioner.
Said
denial
was
on
order
of
the
Board,
dated
October
4,
1973.
Hearing
was
held
on
October
17,
1973,
at which time
a large amount of clarifying evidence was eli-
cited.
Perhaps the most pertinent question which must be answered is:
Has Petitioner proven that it has fulfilled its statu-
tory obligations under which it would be an acceptable
party to file a variance petition?
Title IX, Section
35,
of the Environmental Protection Act clear-
ly states that:
“The
Board
may
grant
individual
variances
beyond
the
limitations
prescribed
in
this
Act,
whenever
it
is
found,
upon
presentation
of
adequate
proof,
that
com-
pliance
with any rule or regulation,
requirement or
order of the Board would impose an arbitrary or unreas-
onable hardship.”
The Petitioner must therefore prove that it would suffer the above-
mentioned arbitrary or unreasonable hardship, or be the legal represent-
ative of the party which incurs a hardship.
To best understand which parties are involved in the planning, de-
velopment,