ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] challenged LCB members, were sufficient to taint
the decision
making process
so as
to prejudice other members’ votes and thus
affect the final action
of the LCB.
The Board
finds
that the proceedings before
the LCB were
conducted
in
a fundamentally fair manner
and will proceed to the
merits of the Application.
STATUTORY CRITERIA
WMII claims that
the LCB’s conclusions as
to criteria
#1,
#2,
#3,
#5,
and
#6 are against
the manifest weight of the
evidence,
and that
the LCB’s decision should be
reversed and site
location approved.
We will
review each of these criteria
in
turn.
Criterion #1
Section 39.2(a)(1)
of the Act requires that the applicant
establish
that “the facility
is necessary
to accommodate the
waste needs of the area it
is intended to serve”.
Relevant case
law from the Second District Appellate Court provides guidance on
the applicable analysis of this criterion:
Although
a petitioner
need not show absolute
necessity,
it must demonstrate an urgent need
for the
new facility as well
as the reasonable convenience
of
establishing