ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] deficiencies
noted
by the LCB may seem less weighty
than the evidence
presented.
It
may
even
he
said
thaL
upon
review
of
the
same
evidence
this Board
or
another reviewing court may have reached
a
different conclusion.
However, under
the manifest weight
standard and given
the understanding of criterion
#1
issues
98—52
—11—
exhibited by the LOB as noted
above,
as well
as the fact that the
LCB was
in the best position
to judge
the credibility of
the
evidence presented,
the Board
finds
that the LCB’s findings on
Criterion #1 are not contrary to the manifest weight
of the
evidence.
Criterion
#2
Section 39.2(a)(2)
of the Act requires
that the applicant
establish that “the facility
is so designed,
located
and proposed
to be operated that the public health,
safety and welfare will
be
protected”.
Matters pertaining
to Criterion #2 encompass more than half
of
the Application and the majority of the Appendices
to the
Application.
They also elicited the largest amount
of testimony
among
the criteria
at hearing,
including being addressed during
eight