ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL
[…] interpretation,
in 35 Ill.
Adm. Code 728.135(i),
the Board has
proposed to simply omit the references, but solicits
comment.
The difference may lie with wastes which are newly listed, but
for which no Part 268 standards have yet been promulgated.
Under
the rest of the Part, would they get a free pass,
or would they
be automatically excluded from land disposal pending promulgation
of a standard?
There is also an apparent typo in 40 CFR 268.35(j), which
would require correction if the language were placed into the
117—
308
39
Board rules.
There are few,
if any, overlapping entries in
sections 268.10 through 268.12.
Therefore, waste listed in all
three sections appears to bethe null set.
The rule should read
“listed in section 268.11,
268.12 or 268.13”.
40 CFR 268.35(j) goes on to say that the initial generator
“must test a representative sample of the waste
...
or the
generator may use knowledge of the waste” to determine whether it
exceeds the standards.
The Board has proposed to render this as
“shall either test
...
or use knowledge”, which better expresses
the apparent intent of the USEPA rule.
Section 728.140
This Section is drawn from 40 CFR 268.40, which was amended
at 55 Fed. Peg.
22683.