1. OiiginaI Do Not Remove
[…] in which the Agency a11eg~
—8—
84—575

that
through
the
operation
of
the
public
water
supply
in
Tullocks
Woods
subdivision,
Pow Wow violated Sections 18 and 19 of the
Illinois Environmental Protection Act, Ill.Rev.Stat., oh. 111—1/2
par. 1018 and 1019;
Section 501 of the
Public Water Supply Act,
oh.
111-1/2, par. 501; Section 7(a)
of the “Vesting Act”,
Ill.Rev.Stat.,
oh.
111-1/2, par.
121(g) (1); and Sections 603.103,
604.401, 604.405, 605.101,
605.103, 605.106,
606.101 and
606.102(b)
of the Rules and Regulations of the State of Illinois,
35 Ill.
Admit.
Code.
IV.
SECTION 33(c) CRITERIA
Section 33(c)
of the Illinois Environmental Protection Act
provides:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board
shall take into consideration all the facts and cir-
cumstances bearing upon the reasonableness of the
emissions, discharges,
or deposits involved includ-
ing, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to, or
interference with the protection of
the
health,
general welfare and physical property of the
people;
2.
the
social
and
economic
value
of
the
pollution
source;
3.
the
suitability
or
unsuitability
of
the
pollu-
tion
source
to
the area in which it is located,
including the question of priority of location
in the area involved; and
4.
the technical practicability and economic rea-
sonableness of reducing or eliminating the
emissions, discharges or deposits resulting
from such pollution source.
Ill.Rev.Stat.
(1985)
ch.
111 1/2, par.
1033(c).
—9—
84—576

In response to each of these factors the parties state as
follows:
A.
Pow Wow’s actions as described herein unnecessarily sub-
jected the residents of Tullock’s Woods to the threat of an un-
safe water supply.
B.
Pow Wow’s public water supply at Tullocks Woods was of