ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] will
 be addressed
 in that proceeding.
The only remaining
 issue
 to be
 addressed by the Board
 is
Hiliview’s request
 to expand
 its waste storage area and its
request
 to accept additional sludge volume
 (i.e.,
 the
modification portion of the permit application).
 The Agency
denied both requests
 in
 its January 17 denial letter
 the reasons
for which are as
 follows:
1.
 The
 Agency
 has
 determined
 that
 the
proposed
 waste
 storage pit expansion
 is
a
 new
 regional
 pollution
 control
facility
 pursuant
 to
 the
 Environmental
Protection Act
 under
 Section 3(X).
 The
proposed
 waste
 storage pit
 represents
 a
physical
 expansion
 of
 the
 facility
 and
76-294
—5—
as
 such
 is
 expanding
 its area currently
permitted
 for
 storage.
 Pursuant
 to
Section
 39(c)
 of
 the
 Environmental
Protection
 Act
 “...
 no
 permit
 for
 the
development
 or
 construction
 of
 a
 new
regional
 pollution control
 facility may
be
 granted
 by
 the
 Agency
 unless
 the
applicant
 submits
 proof
 to
 the
 Agency
that
 the
 location
 of
 said
 facility
 has
been approved by the County Board of the
County
 if
 in
 an
 unincorporated
area...”
 Therefore,
 you must obtain the
McHenry
 County
 Board
 approval
 prior
 to
the Agency approving the construction of
the new storage pit.
2.
 The
 Agency
 has
 noted
 in
 numerous
 site
visits
 during
 the
 periods
 when
 you
cannot apply on the farm fields that the
storage
 tanks
 have