1. EXHIBIT
[…] Motion
to
Dismiss,
p.
2.
The Attorney
General
is
mistaken.
Because
Silbrico
seeks
to
have
its
holiday
during
that
period,
perhaps
thus
delaying
delivery
of
the
motion.
Slibrico’s
counsel’s
affidavit,
stating that the motion was
not received
until October
13,
is attached
as
Exhibit
B.
2

perlite
waste
treated
as
clean
construction
and
demolition
debris,
rather
than
reclassified
as clean
construction
and demolition
debris,
Silbrico’s
request
is within
this
Board’s authority.
The State’s motion
should
be denied.
Fundamentally
at
issue
in
the
Attorney
General’s
motion
is
the
scope
of
415
ILCS
5/27
(2005),
which
allows
this
Board
to
adopt
or amend
existing
rules.
Section
27(a) states:
The
Board
may
adopt
substantive
regulations
as
described
in
this
Act.
Any
such
regulations
may
make
different
provisions
as
required
by
circumstances
for
different
contaminant
sources
and
for
different
geographical
areas;
may
apply
to
sources
outside
this
State
causing,
contributing
to,
or threatening
environmental damage
in
Illinois;
may make
special
provision
for
alert
and
abatement
standards
and
procedures
respecting occurrences
or emergencies
of pollution
or
on other
short-term
conditions
constituting
an
acute
danger
to
health
or
to
the
environment:
and
may
include
regulations
specific
to
individual
persons
or
sites.
In
promulgating
regulations under
this
Act, the
Board
shall take into
account
the
existing
physical
conditions,
the
character
of
the
area
involved,
including
the
character
of surrounding
land
uses,
zoning
classifications,
the
nature
of
the
existing
air
quality,
or
receiving
body
of
water,
as
the
case
may
be,
and
the
technical
feasibility
and
economic
reasonableness
of measuring
or reducing the particular type of pollution.
The generality of
this
grant
of
authority
shall
only
be
limited
by
the
specifications
of
particular classes of regulations elsewhere in
this Act.
415 ILCS 5/27(a)
(2005) (emphasis added).
As the
Attorney
General correctly
notes,
Section 3.160
of the Act
defines
clean
construction
and
demolition
debris
(CCDD)
as
“generated
from
construction
or
demolition
activities.”
415 ILCS
5/3.160
(2005).
The Attorney General further correctly
explains