ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Table 1, which begins on page 13 of this opinion, outlines the deviations from the literal text of the federal rules that the Board found necessary to incorporate the amendments. The Board will offer no explanation of most of those deviations beyond that set forth in the table. We do, however, explain a couple of the more significant deviations in this discussion.

     

    One deviation relates to the federal definition of “lead free.” The federal rules, at 40 C.F.R. 141.86(g)(1)(i)(B) (corresponding with 35 Ill. Adm. Code 611.356(g)(1)(A)(ii)), define “lead free” as it relates to plumbing fixtures and fittings. The federal rules define as “lead free” those fixtures and fittings that “meet the specifications of any standard established pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 300g-6(e) (SDWA section 1417(e)).” Section 1417(e) mandates that USEPA provide information to “qualified third-party certifiers in the development of standards and testing protocols” for the fixtures and fittings. The Board cannot incorporate such an open-ended definition into the Illinois Administrative Code.