ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] in accordance with the plan by
replacing the equipment and managing the discarded equipment as F032
waste.
35
Ill. Adm. Code 721.135(b)(1)
This
is
a lot easier
to read.
But, there
is still
something wrong.
Why
doesn’t the generator have to plan to manage discarded equipment as hazardous
waste?
And,
why
does
the
generator
have
to
plan
to
“clean
or
replace”,
but
is
only required to “replace”
in accordance with the plan.
Also,
as discussed
above, why
is there no standard for “clean” with this option?
And, why
doesn’t the generator have to discard cleaning residues as
F032 waste
(as
required
in subsection
(b)(2)?
Language fixing these
problems
is discussed
below.
Cleaning
The second option,
40 CFR 261.35(b)(2), reads
as follows:
Removing all visible residues from process equipment; and
rinsing
process
equipment
with
an
appropriate
solvent
until
dioxins
and dibenzofurans
are not detected
in
the
final
solvent
rinse
at
or
below
the
lower
method
calibration
limit
(MCL)
in
Table
1
when
tested
in
accordance
with
SW—846
Method
8290;
and
managing
all
120—346
—15—
residues from the cleaning process
as F032 waste;
40
CFR
261.35(b)(2)
The main problems with this subsection have to do with its relationship
to the rest of the subsection, as discussed above.
For one thing, why doesn’t
subsection
(1)
have the
“how clean” standard and the requirement to dispose
as
F032?
Fixing