ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Avenue, Robinson, in Crawford County.
Id.
at 1.
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2004)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is eliminating, preventing, or reducing air
pollution. Agency Rec. at 4.
TAX CERTIFICATE
The Board finds and certifies that Marathon Ashland Petroleum’s facilities identified in
this order are pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10
(2004)). Under Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is
“the date of application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which
ever is later.” 35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a). Section
125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and
the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth
the Board’s findings and certificate, if
any