ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] newly
    discovered
    problem
    in
    the
    record
    of
    this
    proceeding
    for
    Board
    consideration.
    The problem
    is that DDC has not provided enough
    information at
    this juncture
    for the
    Board
    to even consider
    its
    request for relief, much less act upon it.
    On balance, we believe that the best way to solve this problem
    is
    to
    add
    to
    the proposed regulation
    at Section
    240.141
    a
    new
    subsection
    (d).
    This
    subsection utilizes the adjusted standard
    procedure found
    at
    Section
    28.1(b)
    of the
    Act
    and establishes
    levels
    of
    justification
    in the
    rule
    of
    general
    applicability.
    Section 28.1(b)
    states:
    In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board
    may specify
    the
    level
    of justification required
    of
    a
    petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with this
    Section.
    We note that the new subsection
    (d)
    specifies the DDC
    1987-
    1990 Series
    60
    engines,
    and requires
    information addressing the
    uniqueness
    of the problem,
    submittal
    of all
    test data regarding
    128—356

    3
    USEPA certification and the snap-idle test, economic and technical
    data
    regarding
    DDC’s
    logistical
    problem
    noted
    above,
    the
    alternative
    opacity
    standard
    proposed,
    and
    the
    environmental
    effects.
    Finally,
    we
    strongly
    advise
    DDC
    to
    file
    for
    an
    adjusted
    •standard promptly; Section 28.1(e)
    of the Act provides for a stay
    of the applicability of the regulation only
    if “any person files
    a petition for an
    individual
    adjusted standard...within
    20
    days
    after th~effective date of the regulation”.
    The
    comment
    submitted by
    EMA
    seeks
    to
    implement
    the
    same
    language
    as
    proposed
    by
    DDC.
    (P.C.
    #132,
    p.
    1-2.)
    For
    the