BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] appropriate.
COUNT V
OPERATING MAJOR SOURCES OF VOM WITHOUT CAAPP PERMITS
1-25.
Plaintiff
realleges and incorporates by reference herein
paragraphs
1
through
25
of
Count
I as paragraphs
1
throu~h
25
of
this Count V.
26.
Section 39.5(1)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(1)
(2002),
provides,
in relevant part,
as follows:
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
(1)
Definitions.
*
*
*
“CAAPP” means the Clean Air Act Permit Program,
developed pursuant Title V of the Clean Air Act.
*
*
*
“CAAPP source” means any source for which the owner
or operator is required to ‘obtain a CAAPP permit
pursuant to subsection
2 of thisSection.
27.
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(2)
(2002),
provides,
in relevant part,
as follows:
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
•
*
*
*
(2)
Applicability.
(a)
Sources subject to this Section shall include:
14
(i)
Any major source as defined in paragraph
(c)
of this subsection.
*
*
*
(c)
For purposes of this Section the term “major
source” means any source that
is:
*
*
*
(iii) For ozone nonattainment areas,
sources
with the potential to emit
.
.
.
25 tons
or more per year in areas classified as
“severe”
.
.
28.
Specialty’s facility is a “major source” and “CAAPP
source” because it has the potential to emit at least 25 tons of
VOM.
per year in a severe ozone nonattainment area,
which meets the
applicable major source threshold of 25 tons of VOM per year under
Section 39.5(2)
of the Act.
29.
Section 39.5(5) (x)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(5) (x)
(2002),
provides,
in relevant part,
as follows:
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
*
*
*
(5)
Applications and completeness.
*
*
*
(x)
The owner or operator
of a new CAAPP source
shall submit its complete CAAPP application
with this subsection within 12 months after
commencing operation of such source.
The owner
or operator of an existing source that has been
excluded from the provisions of this Section
under subsection 1.1 or subsection
3(c)
of the
Section and that becomes subject to the CAAPP
solely due to a change in operation at the
source shall submit its complete CAAPP
application consistent with this subsection at
least 180 days before commencing operation in
accordance with the change in operation.
15
30.
Section 39.5(6) (a)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/39.5(6) (a)
(2002),
provides,
in relevant part,
as follows:
Clean Air Act Permit Program.
*
*
*
(6)
Prohibitions.
(a)
It shall be unlawful for any person to violate
any terms or conditions of a permit issued
under this Section, to operate any CAAPP source
except in compliance with a permit issued by
the Agency under this Section or to violate any
other applicable requirements.
31.
Section 270.301 of the Illinois EPA’s Air Pollution
Regulations,
35 Ill.
Adm. Code 270.301,
provides,
in relevant part,
as
follows:
Application Submittal.
(a)
In order for a submittal to be deemed timely,
an
owner or operator of an existing
CAAPP
source shall
submit to the Agency a complete initial CAAPP
application in acbordance with the schedule set
forth in Section 270.201 of this Part.
An owner or
operator of an existing CAAPP source may voluntarily
submit its initial CAAPP application prior to the
date required in this Part, provided that the CAAPP
submittal to the Agency is subsequent to the date
the Agency submits the CAAPP to USEPA for approval.
(b)
The owner or operator of a new CAAPP source shall
•
submit its complete CAAPP application consistent
with Section 39.5(5) of the Act
.
.
32.
Specialty’s facility is a new CAAPP source and, pursuant
to Section 39.5(5) (x)
of the Act and Section 270.301 of the Illinois
EPA’s Air Pollution Regulations,
its CAAPP application was due to
the Illinois EPA within twelve months after commencing operation of