ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] by
Section
40(a)
of the Act divested the Board of jurisdiction.
The
notice
requirements
of
Section
39.2
are
to
be
strictly
construed
as to timing,
and even a one day deviation in the
notice requirement renders the county without jurisdiction.
(Browning-Ferris
Industries
of
Illinois
v.
Pollution
Control
Board
(5th Dist.
1987)
,
162 Ill.App.3d 801,
516 N.E.
2d 804,
114
Il1.Dec.
649;
Concerned Boone Citizens,
Inc.
v. M.I.G.
Investments
(2d Dist.
1986),
144 Ill.App.3d
334,
494 N.E.2d
180,
98 Ill.Dec.
253.)
Citizens
argues
that
the
newspaper
notice
published
by
Kibler
is void.
Citizens points to Section 39.2(b)
of the Act,
which
states
in
part:
No
later
than
14
days
prior
to
a
request
for
location
approval the applicant shall cause written notice of
such request to be served
***
on the owners of all
property
***
within 250 feet in each direction of the
lot line of the subject property
*~
Such written notice shall also be served upon members
of the General Assembly from the legislative district
in which the proposed facility is located and shall be
published in a newspaper of general circulation
published in the county in which the site is
located.
Such notice shall state the name and address of the
applicant,
the location of the proposed site, the
nature and size of the development, the nature of the
activity proposed, the probable life of the proposed
activity, the date when the request for site approval
will be submitted, and a description of the right of
persons to comment on such request as hereafter
provided.
415 ILCS 5/39.2(b)
(1992).
Citizens maintains that the newspaper notice did not state any
date on which the application would be submitted,
and that the
implication that the application would be filed 14 days after
publication was not followed.
Citizens states that although the
r’r
Ut
4~LJ3
4