1. VI.CONSIDERATION OF SECTION 42 (Ii) FACTORS
[…] TIRE REGISTRATION VIOLATIONS, violations of Sections
55(d) (1),
55.6(b), and 21(k)
of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/55(d) (1),
55.6(b), and 5/21(k) (2002);
COUNT II:
TIRE STORAGE VIOLATIONS,
violations of Sections
55(a) (4)
and
(e)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/55(a) (4) and
(e)
(2002),
and 35
Ill. Adm. Code 848.202(b) (1),
(2),
(4), and
(5);
COUNT III: TIRE TRANSPORTER VIOLATIONS, violations of Section
55(g)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/55(g) (2002),
and 35
Iii.
Adm.
Code 848.601(a).
D.
Response to allegations
Respondent admits the allegations in the complaint.
V.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILCS 5/33 Cc) (2002)
,
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations, the Board shall
take into consideration all the facts and circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury to,
or
interference
with
the protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution
source
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including the question of priority of location in
the area involved;
4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions,
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from
such pollution source; and
-4-

5.
any subsequent compliance.
ANALYSIS:
The parties mutually state as follows:
1.
Character and Degree of Injury:
The impact to the public from the alleged violations of the
Act was the threat of disease vector from the water accumulated
in the tires,