ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Chase be given an adjusted standard from the air emission control requirements of 35 Ill. Adm. Code
218.Subpart DD for its manufacturing facility located in Broadview, Cook County, Illinois. The proposed
adjusted standard would allow Chase to fill up to 2 million aerosol cans per year on its Line 2 aerosol can filling
line using the non-enhanced under-the cup filling method without reclamation.
The Board's responsibility in this matter arises from the Environmental Protection Act (Act) (415 ILCS
5/1 et seq.). The Board is charged therein to "determine, define and implement the environmental control
standards applicable in the State of Illinois" (Section 5(b) of the Act) and to "grant . . . an adjusted standard for
persons who can justify such an adjustment" (Section 28.1(a) of the Act). Thus, the Board is charged with the
authority to grant individual adjusted standards which are different from the Board's generally applicable
regulations. Although usually granted as permanent relief, the adjusted standard is not adopted as a rule under