1. INTRODUCTION
[…] for performance
of the
CAAPP
permit
requirements.
A
stay of the
entire
CAAPP
permit,
therefore,
is
not
a
challenge to
any
7

portion
of the
CAAPP
permit
that
will
affect
the
“continued
validity”
or
“survival”
of the
uncontested conditions.
Finally,
if the General Assembly intended to exempt the CAAPP from the automatic
stay
provision
of the
APA,
it would
have
expressly
done
so.
One
example
of this
exercise
of
legislative discretion
is
found
in
Section
31.1
of the
Act,
the
very
section the
Agency
cites
in
support
of
its
proposition
that
the
severability
clause
exempts
the
CAAPP
from
the
APA.
Section
31.1
of the
Act
states
that “Sections
10-25
through
10-60 of the
Illinois
Administrative
Procedure
Act
shall not
apply
to
any
administrative citation
issued
under
subsection
(b)
of this
Section.”
The
General Assembly,
therefore,
knows
how
to
explicitly
exempt
provisions of the
APA
from the
Act.
In the present case it
chose not to; there
is no explicit exclusion of the APA
in
Section
39.5(7)0)
of
the
Act.
Since
the
language
of
Section
39.5(7)0)
is
plain
and
unambiguous,
the Board