1. INTRODUCTION
[…] effect
to
the
intent
of the
legislature.
In re Marriage of King,
208 Ill.2d
332,
340,
280
III.
Dec.
695,
699
(111. 2003). “The
legislature’s intent
can
be
determined
by
looking
at
the
language of the
statute
and
construing
each section of the statute
together as
a
whole.”
People
v.
Patterson,
308
Ill.App.3d
943,
947,
242
III. Dec.
518,
521
(2d Dist.
1999). Moreover, the
language of the
statute
should be
given its
plain and ordinary meaning.
Marriage ofKing,
208
Ill.2d at
340.
By construing Section 39.5(7)0) ofthe Act along with each section of the Act together as
a
whole,
it
is
apparent that
Section 39.5(7)0)
is not
intended
to
address when
a
permit
is,
or
is
not,
in
effect,
the question addressed
by
Borg-Warner
and
the
APA.
Section
39.5(7)(i) of the
Act provides that “each
CAAPP permit issued under subsection
10 of this Section shall include
a
severability clause to
ensure
the
continued validity of the
various permit
requirements
in
the
event
of
a
challenge
to
any
portions
of the permit.”
First,
as
conceded
by
the
Agency,
the
severability clause establishes CAAPP pennit content
and
is, therefore,
applicable to the
Agency
but
not
binding
on
the
Board.
(Opp.
at
18).
Second,
the
choice
of the
term
“validity”
is
important
and
clearly
demonstrates
that
the
General
Assembly
was
not