1. BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] regulations
against the Respondent:
COUNT
I:
WATER POLLUTION,
violations of 415
ILCS
5/12(a)
(2002) and 35
Ill. Adm. Code 302.203;
COUNT II:
CREATING A WATER POLLUTION HAZARD,
violation of
415
ILCS 5/12(d) (2002)1
COUNT III:
FAILING TO OBTAIN A NPDES
PERMIT,
violations
of 415
ILCS
5/12(f)
(2002)and
35
Ill. Adm.
Code 309.102(a);
COUNT
IV:
FAILING TO OBTAIN A CONSTRUCTION PERMIT,
violations
of
415
ILCS
5/12(b) (2002)and
35
Ill. Adm.
Code
309.202(a).
C.
Response to allegations
Respondent
neither
admits
nor
denies
the
alleged
violations.
V.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLThNCE
Section
33(c)
of
the
Act,
415
ILCS 5/33(c) (2002),
provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the Board shall
take
into
consideration
all
the
facts
and
circumstances
bearing
upon
the
reasonableness
of
the
emissions,
discharges,
or
deposits
involved
including,
but
not
limited to:
1.
the
character
and
degree
of
injury to,
or
interference
with
the protection
of
the
health,
general
welfare
and
physical
property
of
the
people;
2.
the social and economic value of the pollution
source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability
of
the pollution
source
to
the
area
in
which
it
is
located,
including the question of priority of location
in
the
area
involved;
-4-

4.
the
technical
practicability
and
economic
reasonableness
of
reducing
or
eliminating
the
emissions
discharges
or
deposits
resulting
from
such pollution source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
ANALYSIS:
The
parties
mutually
state
as
follows:
1.
Character and
Degree of
Injury:
The
impact
to
the
public
from
the
alleged
violations
of
the
Act was the threat of and actual water pollution in to Illinois
wetland areas and waterways.