BEFORE THE ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] and 254.132 (a) (2002).
D.
Admission
of Violations
The Respondent neither admits nor denies the violation(s)
alleged in the Complaint filed in this matter and referenced
within Section III.C herein.
E.
Compliance Activities
to Date
The Respondent submitted a FESOP permit application to the
Illinois EPA on December
9,
2003,
and submitted completed AER5
for 1997-2002 on December
9,
2003.
The Respondent has submitted
all necessary reports and records since that date,
including the
AER for 2003,
which was submitted before May
1,
2004.
IV.
IMPACT ON THE PUBLIC RESULTING FROM NONCOMPLIANCE
Section 33(c)
of the Act,
415 ILOS
5/33 (c) (2000), provides
as follows:
In making its orders and determinations,
the
Board shall take into consideration all the facts
and circumstances bearing upon the reasonableness
of the emissions,
discharges,
or deposits
involved including,
but not limited
to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to,
or interference with the protection of the
health,
general welfare and physical
property of the people;
2.
the social and economic value of the
pollution source;
6
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the
pollution source to the area in which it is
located,
including the question of priority
of location in the area involved;
4.
the technical practicability and
economic reasonableness of reducing or
eliminating the emissions,
discharges
or
deposits resulting from such pollution
source;
and
5.
any subsequent compliance.
In response to these factors,
the parties
state:
1.
The impact to the public resulting from the alleged
violations was that harm to human health and the environment was
threatened,
and the Illinois EPA’s information gathering
responsibilities were hindered,
by Concrete Specialties’s
unpermitted construction and operation.
2.
The parties agree that Concrete Specialities’
facility
is of social and economic benefit.
3.
When operating in compliance with the Act and Board
regulations,
the facility is suitable to the area in which it is
located.
4.
Complying with the requirements of the Act and the
Board Regulations is both technically practicable and
economically reasonable.
5.
Concrete Specialties did subsequently apply for a
7
FESOP
from the Illinois EPA.
V.
CONSIDERATION OF SECTION 42(h) FACTORS
Section 42(h)
of the Act,