RECE1~VEE~
[…] 415 ILCS 5/3.550
    (2002),
    contains
    the following definition:
    “WATERS” means all accumulation of water, surface and
    underground,
    natural, and artificial, public and
    private,
    or parts thereof, which are wholly or
    partially within,
    flow through,
    or border upon this
    State.
    24.
    Section 3.165 of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/3.165
    (2002),
    contains
    the following definition:
    “Contaminant”
    is any solid,
    liquid,
    or gaseous matter,
    any odor,
    or any form of energy,
    from whatever source.
    4

    25.
    Section 12(a)
    of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/12(a)
    (2002),
    states as
    follows:
    No person shall:
    a.
    Cause or threaten or allow the discharge of
    any contaminants into the environment in
    any State so as to cause or tend to cause
    water pollution in the State of Illinois,
    either alone or in combination with matter
    from other sources,
    or so as to violate
    regulations or standards adopted by the
    Pollution Control Board under this Act;
    26.
    The fertilizer as
    a mixture and its constituents ammonia,
    nitrate, phosphate and sulfate are “contaminants”
    as that term
    is
    defined in Section 3.165 of the Act,
    415 ILCS 5/3.165
    (2002)
    27.
    The storm sewer,