JA~1062005
[…] Secondly,
the Respondent also suggests that the Section
12(d)
is
•
essentially a “lesser included offense”
to the Section
12(a) violation.
Thirdly,
and with
a similar
1
lack of logic,
the Respondent contends that
Counts
II,
IV,
and
VI
are “duplicative of Counts
I,
III,
and V to the extent that they all
allege violations of Section
12(a) of the Act.”
Motion at
¶
10.
Lastly,
the Respondent contends that allegations pleaded
in the six counts
do not satisfy the
factual
specificity requirements
of Section
103.204 of the Board’s Procedural
Rules.
3.
Neither Section
2-603 nor Section 2-613
of the Code of Civil Procedure provides
that a pleading which improperly combines
separate causes of action
may,
ought or must be
dismissed.
The Code of Civil Procedure does,
in Section
1-106,
explicitly mandate liberal
construction:
“This Act shall
be
liberally construed,
to the
end
that controversies may be
speedily and finally determined
according
to
the substantive rights
of the parties.”
Liberal
construction of the Environmental Protection Act is mandated
by similar language in
Section
2(c).
The Respondent has cited
no precedential court or Board decisionrequiring~thedEsmissah
of a
pleading
which improperly
combines separate
causes of action within
a count.
The
Respondent has