ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] contamination cannot be placed within the minimum setback zone of a CWS well.
    See
    415 ILCS
    5/14.2(a), (c) (2002).
     
    Section 14.3 of the Act (415 ILCS 5/14.3 (2002)), which is at issue today, allows for
    additional
    protection beyond the minimum setback zone. Under specified circumstances,
    Section 14.3 authorizes either the Board, or the county or municipality served by a CWS well, to
    establish a “
    maximum
    setback zone” of up to 1,000 feet from the CWS wellhead. Subsection (d)
    of Section 14.3 provides that the Board may establish a maximum setback zone after receiving
    an Agency proposal. Specifically, Section 14.3(d) reads in part:
     
    [U]pon written notice to the county or municipality, the Agency may propose to
    the Board a regulation establishing a maximum setback zone for any well subject
    1
    The Board cites the proposal’s Statement of Reasons as “Statement at _.”

     
    2
    to this Section. Such proposal shall be based upon all reasonably available
    hydrogeologic information, include the justification for expanding the zone of