ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Agency states are designed (1) to prohibit “new potential primary sources” of groundwater
    contamination from locating within the expanded setback, and (2) to make the Board’s “technical
    standards” of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 615 and 616 applicable to certain new and existing activities
    located wholly or partially within the expanded setback.
    Id
    . at 2-3, 8-9, 11.
    4
         
     
    The Board finds that the Agency’s rulemaking proposal satisfies the content requirements
    of 35 Ill. Adm. Code 102.202. The Board accepts the proposal for hearing. Section 14.3(d) of
    the Act states in part:
     
    Rulemaking proceedings initiated by the Agency under this subsection shall be
    conducted by the Board pursuant to Title VII of this Act, except that subsection
    (b) of Section 27 shall not apply. 415 ILCS 5/14.3(d) (2002).
     
    Section 27(b) of the Act requires the Board to request that the Department of Commerce and
    Economic Opportunity (DCEO) conduct an economic impact study (EcIS) of proposed